Skip Navigation

$5,250,000

for sale

No longer available 10/2/2014

- ft²

16 rooms

8 beds

4 baths

Seller's agent

Corcoran

This home has been saved by 21 users.

Listing by Corcoran, Limited Liability Broker | Brokerage Listing ID: 3290815

Common charges

No info

Estimated payment

$30,121/mo

Taxes

$3,516/mo

Description

This charming late 19th Century, 20'-wide Townhouse is an Architectural Gem on a 100' lot. Built in the 1880's, this 4-story building offers approximately 5,000 sq feet of usable space and a large basement for storage and the possibility of an office or gym. Comprised of 4 apartments (three 2BRs and one 1BR) with classic appointments such as 8 fireplaces, high ceilings, detailed moldings, a front stoop and lovely ivy-covered rear garden with a country feel.

Policies

Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.

About the building

323 East 53rd Street

323 East 53rd Street, New York, NY 10022

Condo building in Sutton Place

11 units

6 stories

2022 built

Property history

  • Price Change: ↓ $250,000 (-4.5%) on 9/15/14
  • Days on market: 135 days
DatePriceEvent

10/2/2014

$5,250,000

No longer available

9/15/2014

$5,250,000

Price decreased by 5%

7/24/2014

$5,500,000

Price decreased by 4%

5/20/2014

$5,750,000

Listed by Corcoran

6/12/2013

$5,500,000

No longer available

Explore Sutton Place

Transit

LocationDistance

EM6at Lexington Av–53rd St

0.18 miles

EM6at 51st St

0.29 miles

NRW456at Lexington Av/59th St

0.38 miles

EMat 5th Av–53rd St

0.47 miles

LIRRat Grand Central

0.5 miles