$17,500
for rent
Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
No longer available 2/12/2024
3,000 ft²
$70 per ft²
9 rooms
5 beds
4 baths
Condo
- Yorkville
Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.
Listed by
This home has been saved by 64 users.
Listing by Brown Harris Stevens, Real Estate Principal Office, 43 North Moore Street, New York, NY 10013
Unavailable
No longer available on 2/12/2024
Days on market
105 days
Last price change
↓ $1,495 (-7.9%) on 1/5/24
About
MASSIVE FIVE BEDROOM UES CONDO
This approx. 3000 square foot, renovated condo is one of the only TRUE 5 bedroom/4 bathroom units available for rent on the Upper East Side.
THE APARTMENT
- Graciously sized living room with separate dining area that easily seats 10-12
- Master bedroom suite with built-in desk, fabulous walk-in closet and en-suite master bath with dual sinks
About the building
525 East 80th Street
525 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075
68 units
13 stories
1981 built
Property history
Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
| Date | Base rent | Event |
|---|---|---|
5/13/2024 | $17,500 | No longer available |
2/12/2024 | $17,500 | Temporarily off market |
1/5/2024 | $17,500 | Price decreased by 8% |
11/16/2023 | $18,995 | Price decreased by 5% |
10/30/2023 | $19,995 | Listed by Brown Harris Stevens |
Explore Yorkville
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
Qat 86th St | 0.4 miles |
Qat 72nd St | 0.56 miles |
6at 77th St | 0.61 miles |
456at 86th St | 0.65 miles |
Qat 96th St | 0.79 miles |
About Yorkville
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
5 beds
$8.19M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
5 beds
$8,995
When George Washington commandeered the building site that would eventually become Gracie Mansion, he probably didn't imagine that this peaceful, riverside enclave would become the lively residential neighborhood it is today. Between then and now, Yorkville has seen a lot of change. Tony mansions and elevated trains went up at the turn of the century and then came down in the postwar years as a middle-class population moved in.
Now, the neighborhood is a haven of high-rise co-ops and condos interspersed with quiet rows of townhouses. The mixed housing stock makes Yorkville a practical choice for anyone seeking a slowed-down Manhattan vibe. Several avenues over from the throngs of Lexington and Third Avenues, Yorkville maintains a low-key, no-frills feel — it's a place where you'll find more diners and donut shops than upscale lounges and boutiques. This homey attitude is writ in its storefronts, where the food is kept simple and the owners are often from around the block.