Skip Navigation

$20,500

for rent

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

Rented 2/21/2023

2,496 ft²

$98 per ft²

4 rooms

2 beds

2.5 baths

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

Compass

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Compass

This home has been saved by 37 users.

Listing by Compass, Corporate Broker, 10 East 53rd Street, New York, NY 10022

Unavailable

Rented on 2/21/2023

Days on market

137 days

Last price change

↓ $3,000 (-12.8%) on 10/18/22

About

First time available for rent, 8A at 551 West 21st Street is a beautiful 2,469 square foot apartment with 2 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, unobstructed west-facing Hudson river views, 11-ft ceilings, and a massive great room that is elegantly divided into 3 separate spaces. This apartment is available fully furnished.

The 38’ x 19’ Great Room has solid oak herringbone floors and is split perfectly up into 3 areas.

Policies

Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.

About the building

551 West 21st Street

551 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011

Condo building in West Chelsea

44 units

19 stories

2015 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

2/21/2023

$20,500

Rented by Compass

2/3/2023

$20,500

In contract

10/18/2022

$20,500

Price decreased by 13%

9/19/2022

$23,500

Listed by Compass

Past listing photos

Explore West Chelsea

Transit

LocationDistance

CEat 23rd St

0.48 miles

ACELat 14th St

0.53 miles

ACELat 8th Av

0.59 miles

7at 34 St Hudson Yards

0.6 miles

1at 23rd St

0.65 miles

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.