Skip Navigation

$9,950

for rent

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

Rented 11/16/2022

2,400 ft²

$49 per ft²

3 rooms

1 bed

1.5 baths

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Douglas Elliman

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

Douglas Elliman

This home has been saved by 53 users.

Listing by Douglas Elliman, Limited Liability Broker, 575 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022 | Brokerage Listing ID: 21942320

Unavailable

Rented on 11/16/2022

Days on market

110 days

Last price change

↓ $850 (-7.9%) on 10/4/22

About

Available for move-in on November 1st in the heart of Flatiron! This cavernous classic 2400sf loft sits on the 10th floor with walls of oversize windows to the North, East and West. An impressive home with 11.5' ceilings and immense proportion harking back to the best of what loft living was all about. There are one and a half baths and a large windowed fully equipped kitchen with top of the line appliances, including a Sub Zero refrigerator and Bosch dishwasher.

About the building

7 East 20th Street

7 East 20th Street, New York, NY 10003

Condo building inFlatiron

15 units

12 stories

1908 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

11/16/2022

$9,950

Rented by Douglas Elliman

10/4/2022

$9,950

Price decreased by 8%

7/29/2022

$10,800

Listed by Douglas Elliman

7/4/2022

$10,500

No longer available

4/4/2022

$10,500

Temporarily off market

Past listing photos

Explore Flatiron

Transit

LocationDistance

RWat 23rd St

under 500 feet

6at 23rd St

0.16 miles

LNQRW456at 14th St–Union Square

0.21 miles

FMat 23rd St

0.25 miles

PATHat 23rd Street Station

0.27 miles

About Flatiron

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

1 bed

$1.15M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

1 bed

$6,350

Flatiron is a historic New York City neighborhood that has seen its fair share of change over the years. In the early 1900s, it was a major commercial and residential center. By the middle of the century, things stagnated as businesses and residents left in search of more space and lower rents. In recent years, stores, upscale restaurants, and new developments moved back in, and the neighborhood is seeing a significant resurgence. Fifth Avenue now bustles with some of the best shopping in the city, and restaurants run the gamut from Michelin-rated to Yelp-reviewed food trucks.

Flatiron is busiest at midday and cocktail hour and tends to quiet down a bit at night, although the lights never truly turn off. Proximity to Union Square and multiple subway lines make it an equally easy trip to Midtown or Downtown.

Learn more about Flatiron

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.