Skip Navigation

1,325 ft²

$753 per ft²

6 rooms

2 beds

1 bath

Recorded sale

Sold on 4/15/2016

Verified by closing records

Last listed for $1,500,000

Sign in to view price

Seller's agent

Licensed Real Estate Broker

Frank Galeano Licensed Real Estate Broker INC

This home has been saved by 30 users.

Listing by Frank Galeano Licensed Real Estate Broker INC, Corporate Broker, 104 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231

Common charges

$400/mo

Estimated payment

$8,001/mo

Licensed Real Estate Broker

Frank Galeano Licensed Real Estate Broker INC

Description

Garden Apartment Condo on the Best Block in Carroll Gardens.
1325 Sq. Ft. of Brownstone living with a 400 Sq. Ft. Garden
Condo in the Garden apartment of a Brownstone. Prime Location.

Hardwood floors throughout the apartment. Plenty of Closets. The kitchen opens into a 400 sq. ft. garden that is exclusive to the space. There is 400 sq. ft of storage space in the basement with a washer/dryer hook up.

Policies

Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.

Home features

  • Private outdoor space

    Garden

  • Washer/dryer

Building amenities

No info on building amenities

About the building

79 1st Place

79 1st Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231

Condo building inCarroll Gardens

5 units

4 stories

1900 built

Property history

  • Price Change: ↓ $40,000 (-2.6%) on 9/17/15
  • Days on market: 292 days
DatePriceEvent

4/15/2016

$999,000

Sold by Frank Galeano Licensed Real Estate Broker INC

10/26/2015

$1,500,000

In contract

9/17/2015

$1,500,000

Price decreased by 3%

3/21/2015

$1,540,000

Price increased by 3%

2/16/2015

$1,500,000

Price decreased by 12%

Past listing photos

Explore Carroll Gardens

Transit

LocationDistance

FGat Carroll St

0.16 miles

FGRat Smith–9th St

0.43 miles

FGat Bergen St

0.47 miles

Rat Union St

0.81 miles

ACGat Hoyt & Schermerhorn

0.84 miles

About Carroll Gardens

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

2 beds

$1.65M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

2 beds

$5,800

Carroll Gardens is at once the heart of old-school Brooklyn and a showcase for the borough's brownstone boom. The neighborhood has long been known for its red-sauce Italian joints and lively street life. But now, staples like Caputo's Bake Shop and Monteleone's Bakery and Café abut upscale stroller shops, yoga studios and fro-yo joints. Despite the newcomers, the neighborhood still feels like a small town, one of the few places where you might know your neighbors, your postman and your butcher by name.

Learn more about Carroll Gardens