880 ft²
$1,590 per ft²
5 rooms
2 beds
2.5 baths
Condo
- Crown Heights
Recorded sale
Sold on 10/23/2018
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $1,429,000
Seller's agent
This home has been saved by 29 users.
Listing by Corcoran, Limited Liability Broker, 1413 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 | Brokerage Listing ID: 5348723
Common charges
$688/mo
Estimated payment
$8,356/mo
Taxes
$426/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Buyer’s agent
Description
Loft-like garden/basement duplex unit comprised of 880sqft above grade 2 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom PLUS 751sqft finished basement with light well and exquisite double level private backyard on 110ft lot. The location could not be more ideal as 824 Dean Street sits in Prospect Heights, one of the most desirable and beautiful Brooklyn neighborhoods.
Policies
Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.
Home features
No info on home features
Building amenities
No info on building amenities
About the building
824 Dean Street
824 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238
4 units
4 stories
1920 built
For sale
0 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $70,000 (-4.7%) on 6/27/18
- Days on market: 152 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
10/23/2018 | $1,400,000 | Sold by Corcoran |
10/23/2018 | $1,429,000 | No longer available |
7/25/2018 | $1,429,000 | In contract |
6/27/2018 | $1,429,000 | Price decreased by 5% |
2/23/2018 | $1,499,000 | Listed by Corcoran |
Past listing photos
Explore Crown Heights
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
Cat Clinton & Washington Avs | 0.29 miles |
Sat Park Place | 0.37 miles |
ASat Franklin Av | 0.39 miles |
ACSat Franklin Av | 0.41 miles |
23at Eastern Parkway–Brooklyn Museum | 0.47 miles |
About Crown Heights
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
2 beds
$1.4M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
2 beds
$3,727
Crown Heights has a lot going on. From the chaotic, commercial avenues of Nostrand and Utica to the wide, tree-lined esplanades of Eastern Parkway, the streets are always filled with locals shopping, catching up on the corner, and keeping tabs on neighbors. Walk down any of these streets and you're likely to find music playing from idling cars and bright Caribbean flags hanging from windows of apartment buildings. Every Labor Day, Crown Heights hosts the West Indian Day Parade, one of the city's largest annual street festivals which draws thousands of people from around the city and the world. The mix of people in such close proximity makes Crown Heights a fascinating microcosm of New York City. Living here, you'll be surrounded by a community with deep roots and rich heritage.
Learn more about Crown Heights