Skip Navigation

$16,000

for rent

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

1,826 ft²

$105 per ft²

2 rooms

3 beds

3 baths

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

85 East End

Fetner Properties

WANT TO STAY UPDATED?Save this home for email and push notifications on price and more.

Listing by Fetner Properties | Brokerage Listing ID: 6513502995

Available

6/21/2026

Days on market

Listed today

Last price change

No changes

About

Wake up to sweeping East River and Manhattan skyline views at 85 East End Avenue.

Spacious 3-bed, 3-bath 16DE features:
Fully renovated with brand new fixtures and finishes
Two primary suites
Two private balconies
In Unit Washer/Dryer
Ample closet space
Open concept kitchen with dining alcove, perfect for entertaining

*Photos are representative and not from the actual residence; apartment is currently under...

About the building

85 East End Avenue

85 East End Avenue, New York, NY 10028

Rental building inYorkville

174 units

15 stories

1951 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

5/22/2026

$16,000

Listed by Fetner Properties

4/26/2023

$10,300

No longer available

11/1/2022

$10,300

Price decreased by 2%

10/18/2022

$10,500

Price decreased by 4%

8/18/2022

$10,900

Listed by Pinnacle City Living

Explore Yorkville

Transit

LocationDistance

Qat 86th St

0.44 miles

456at 86th St

0.67 miles

Qat 96th St

0.7 miles

Qat 72nd St

0.73 miles

6at 77th St

0.73 miles

About Yorkville

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

3 beds

$2.83M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

3 beds

$6,247

When George Washington commandeered the building site that would eventually become Gracie Mansion, he probably didn't imagine that this peaceful, riverside enclave would become the lively residential neighborhood it is today. Between then and now, Yorkville has seen a lot of change. Tony mansions and elevated trains went up at the turn of the century and then came down in the postwar years as a middle-class population moved in.

Now, the neighborhood is a haven of high-rise co-ops and condos interspersed with quiet rows of townhouses. The mixed housing stock makes Yorkville a practical choice for anyone seeking a slowed-down Manhattan vibe. Several avenues over from the throngs of Lexington and Third Avenues, Yorkville maintains a low-key, no-frills feel — it's a place where you'll find more diners and donut shops than upscale lounges and boutiques. This homey attitude is writ in its storefronts, where the food is kept simple and the owners are often from around the block.

Learn more about Yorkville