View this home virtually
$15,000
for rent
Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
1,049 ft²
$171 per ft²
5 rooms
2 beds
2 baths
Condop
- Yorkville
Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.
Listed by
Open House
Sun, May 17 (6–7 PM ET), by appt only
Listing by Taylor Real Estate Group, LLC, Limited Liability Broker, 15 Cobb Island Drive, Greenwich, CT 06830
Available
Available now
Days on market
Listed today
Last price change
No changes
About
Call Jennifer Marie Taylor to experience a BRAND NEW sun-filled corner two-bedroom offering sweeping open city views. This elegant home showcases classic Upper East Side charm with beautiful bay windows, northwest exposure, and wide-plank European French oak flooring throughout.
A welcoming foyer with entry closet leads into a spacious living and dining area ideal for everyday living and entertaining.
The Strathmore
400 East 84th Street, New York, NY 10028
179 units
44 stories
1994 built
Property history
Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
| Date | Base rent | Event |
|---|---|---|
5/13/2026 | $15,000 | Listed by Taylor Real Estate Group, LLC |
11/15/2022 | $6,895 | |
11/10/2022 | $6,895 | Price decreased by 2% |
10/19/2022 | $7,000 | |
6/29/2021 | $6,350 |
Past listing photos
Explore Yorkville
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
Qat 86th St | 0.16 miles |
456at 86th St | 0.39 miles |
6at 77th St | 0.5 miles |
Qat 96th St | 0.55 miles |
Qat 72nd St | 0.61 miles |
About Yorkville
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
2 beds
$1.46M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
2 beds
$4,500
When George Washington commandeered the building site that would eventually become Gracie Mansion, he probably didn't imagine that this peaceful, riverside enclave would become the lively residential neighborhood it is today. Between then and now, Yorkville has seen a lot of change. Tony mansions and elevated trains went up at the turn of the century and then came down in the postwar years as a middle-class population moved in.
Now, the neighborhood is a haven of high-rise co-ops and condos interspersed with quiet rows of townhouses. The mixed housing stock makes Yorkville a practical choice for anyone seeking a slowed-down Manhattan vibe. Several avenues over from the throngs of Lexington and Third Avenues, Yorkville maintains a low-key, no-frills feel — it's a place where you'll find more diners and donut shops than upscale lounges and boutiques. This homey attitude is writ in its storefronts, where the food is kept simple and the owners are often from around the block.