- ft²
3 rooms
1 bed
1.5 baths
Condo
- Flatiron
Resale
Recorded sale
Sold on 9/4/2018
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $1,598,000
Seller's agents
This home has been saved by 71 users.
Listing by Brown Harris Stevens, Real Estate Principal Office, 100 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10011
Common charges
$852/mo
Estimated payment
$10,952/mo
Taxes
$990/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
SUNNY, STYLISH, SEXY!
Gorgeously renovated high floor duplex condo with expansive skyline views and glorious South sunlight through 17.5ft high floor-to-ceiling windows. This mint condition apartment has just undergone a thoughtful gut renovation, transforming it into a stunning one-of-a-kind showpiece that is sure to impress even the most jaded New Yorkers.
Grosvenor House
22 West 15th Street, New York, NY 10011
134 units
22 stories
1989 built
For sale
5 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $100,000 (-5.9%) on 6/16/18
- Days on market: 82 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
9/4/2018 | $1,500,000 | Sold by Brown Harris Stevens |
8/3/2018 | $1,598,000 | In contract |
6/16/2018 | $1,598,000 | Price decreased by 6% |
5/13/2018 | $1,698,000 | Listed by Brown Harris Stevens |
12/1/2015 | $1,170,000 |
Past listing photos
Explore Flatiron
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
FLM123at 14th St | under 500 feet |
FLM123at 6th Av | 0.1 miles |
PATHat 14th Street Station | 0.12 miles |
LNQRW456at 14th St–Union Square | 0.22 miles |
PATHat 9th Street Station | 0.3 miles |
About Flatiron
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
1 bed
$1.15M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
1 bed
$6,350
Flatiron is a historic New York City neighborhood that has seen its fair share of change over the years. In the early 1900s, it was a major commercial and residential center. By the middle of the century, things stagnated as businesses and residents left in search of more space and lower rents. In recent years, stores, upscale restaurants, and new developments moved back in, and the neighborhood is seeing a significant resurgence. Fifth Avenue now bustles with some of the best shopping in the city, and restaurants run the gamut from Michelin-rated to Yelp-reviewed food trucks.
Flatiron is busiest at midday and cocktail hour and tends to quiet down a bit at night, although the lights never truly turn off. Proximity to Union Square and multiple subway lines make it an equally easy trip to Midtown or Downtown.