Skip Navigation

$4,095

for rent

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

- ft²

2 rooms

Studio

1 bath

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

Manhattan Skyline

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

Manhattan Skyline

Listing by Manhattan Skyline | Brokerage Listing ID: m46q5jjx

Available

6/10/2026

Days on market

Listed today

Last price change

No changes

About

Large studio with modern flooring, great layout and abundant sunlight on the highest floor in the building. An eat-in windowed kitchen is separate from the large living room and comes with custom solid wood cabinetry, dishwasher, stainless steel appliances, and granite countertops.Bathroom features ceramic tile and tri-view medicine cabinet. In addition, this home has ample closet space.

Habitat

154 East 29th Street, New York, NY 10016

Rental building in Kips Bay

146 units

17 stories

1974 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

5/11/2026

$4,095

Listed by Manhattan Skyline

4/27/2025

$3,895

No longer available

4/22/2025

$3,895

Price decreased by 1%

4/20/2025

$3,950

Price decreased by 1%

4/15/2025

$3,995

Listed by Manhattan Skyline

Explore Kips Bay

Transit

LocationDistance

6at 28th St

0.16 miles

6at 33rd St

0.22 miles

6at 23rd St

0.31 miles

RWat 23rd St

0.43 miles

RWat 28th St

0.43 miles

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.