Skip Navigation

$9,800,000

for sale

Delisted 3/19/2019

3,663 ft²

$2,675 per ft²

11 rooms

5 beds

4+ baths

Seller's agents

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Compass

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Compass

This home has been saved by 23 users.

Listing by Compass, Corporate Broker, 641 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY 10022

Common charges

$5,010/mo

Estimated payment

$68,566/mo

Taxes

$7,686/mo

Description

**Live above it all!**This is a unique opportunity to combine 2 newly renovated exquisite condos into the ultimate sky residence.

Perched on the penultimate floor of the iconic SLCE designed Metropolitan Tower. The building is known worldwide for its distinct triangular shape that offers some of the most unique layouts in New York City and views unlike any other. A literal four seasons display of New York from every window.

Policies

Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.

Metropolitan Tower Condominium

146 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019

Condo building inMidtown

241 units

78 stories

1986 built

Property history

  • Price Change: ↓ $100,000 (-1.0%) on 1/27/19
  • Days on market: 239 days
DatePriceEvent

1/23/2020

$9,800,000

Delisted by Compass

3/19/2019

$9,800,000

No longer available

1/27/2019

$9,800,000

Price decreased by 1%

1/11/2019

$9,900,000

Price decreased by 1%

12/18/2018

$10,020,000

Price decreased by 1%

Explore Midtown

Transit

LocationDistance

NRWat 57th St–7th Av

under 500 feet

Fat 57th St

0.1 miles

BDEat 7th Av

0.17 miles

ABCD1at 59th St–Columbus Circle

0.22 miles

NRat 59th St

0.27 miles

About Midtown

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

5 beds

$22.5M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

5 beds

$75,000

If you're looking for a neighborhood with tree-lined streets and quaint coffee shops, Midtown isn't it. The neighborhood is more of a center for business than a residential community, but it puts everything close at hand for those who dwell here. Skyscrapers rise above congested streets, tourists flock to Broadway shows and Times Square, and thousands of commuters pass through Grand Central Terminal, Pennsylvania Station, and the Port Authority Bus Terminal every day.

The real estate options in Midtown can be diverse; surprisingly affordable apartments can be found alongside some of the city's most expensive properties. The headquarters of many global corporations line Sixth Avenue, while Fifth Avenue is an upscale retail destination with stores from some of the world's best-known brands.

Learn more about Midtown