Skip Navigation

$1,295,000

for sale

Delisted 4/18/2025

1,260 ft²

$1,027 per ft²

5 rooms

2 beds

2 baths

Seller's agents

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Compass

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Compass

This home has been saved by 90 users.

Listing by Compass, Corporate Broker, 110 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10011

Common charges

$1,681/mo

Estimated payment

$9,087/mo

Taxes

$23/mo

Tax abatement

421a expires in 2034

Description

An unusually large-format 2BR/2BA + home office plus private terrace in a boutique nineteen-unit condo, 381 Lenox 3C offers a sprawling interior layout plus a shaded 200sf terrace, and conveys with the largest storage unit in the building. 421a tax abatement runs til 2034, offering 9 years of under-market carrying costs for the new buyer.

The Lenox Grand

381 Lenox Avenue, New York, NY 10027

Condo building inCentral Harlem

19 units

- stories

- built

Property history

  • Price Change: ↓ $100,000 (-7.2%) on 2/27/25
  • Days on market: 206 days
DatePriceEvent

4/18/2025

$1,295,000

Delisted by Compass

2/27/2025

$1,295,000

Price decreased by 7%

12/4/2024

$1,395,000

Price decreased by 7%

9/24/2024

$1,495,000

Listed by Compass

3/7/2019

$1,445,000

Sold by Corcoran

Past listing photos

Explore Central Harlem

Transit

LocationDistance

23at 125th St

0.2 miles

23at 135th St

0.28 miles

ABCDat 125th St

0.41 miles

BCat 135th St

0.49 miles

456at 125th St

0.53 miles

About Central Harlem

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

2 beds

$839K

RentalsMedian asking base rent

2 beds

$3,199

Harlem begins directly above Central Park, where you will find busy thoroughfares adjacent to quiet tree-lined blocks lined with brownstones and pre-war apartment buildings.

Learn more about Central Harlem