Skip Navigation

$6,840

for rent

Price Increase$167

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

1,026 ft²

$80 per ft²

2 rooms

2 beds

2 baths

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

The Metropolis

Rose Associates, Inc.

This home has been saved by 1 user.

Listing by Rose Associates, Inc. | Brokerage Listing ID: 5590439417

Available

8/27/2026

Days on market

Listed today

Last price change

↑ $167 (+2.5%) on 5/14/26

About

Starting at $6840
Live well. Walk to work. Relish the city's attractions. These are just some of the benefits of The Metropolis lifestyle. This modern residential tower sits right in the heart of the world's business center, surrounded by mega-corporations, world-famous restaurants and merchants, and Grand Central Station, the most convenient transportation hub in the country.

The Metropolis

150 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017

Rental building in Turtle Bay

360 units

48 stories

2000 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

5/14/2026

$6,840

Price increased by 3%

5/14/2026

$6,673

Listed by Rose Associates, Inc.

3/20/2024

$7,442

No longer available

3/19/2024

$7,442

Listed by Rose Associates, Inc.

5/2/2023

$6,400

No longer available

Explore Turtle Bay

Transit

LocationDistance

S4567at Grand Central–42nd St

under 500 feet

LIRRat Grand Central

0.22 miles

EM6at 51st St

0.33 miles

BDFM7at 5th Av

0.37 miles

EM6at Lexington Av–53rd St

0.42 miles

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.