829 ft²
$1,121 per ft²
4 rooms
2 beds
1 bath
Condo
- Greenpoint
Sponsor unit
Recorded sale
Sold on 8/5/2020
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $949,000
Seller's agents
This home has been saved by 886 users.
Listing by Bold New York, Limited Liability Broker, 9 East 37th Street, New York, NY 10016 | Brokerage Listing ID: 332233
Common charges
$411/mo
Estimated payment
$6,042/mo
Taxes
$795/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
** All showings are by appointment only**
3D video tour: https://www.zillow.com/view-3d-home/5f24476a-c76c-4dcf-841c-9707d0c91451/?utm_source=captureapp
Video tour: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NK_iW3JoSe7OvrVtrcpOpWsVvMunbCWb/view?usp=drivesdk
Introducing the condominium residences at 43 Newel Street.
Policies
Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.
Villas at Newel
43 Newel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
8 units
4 stories
2019 built
For sale
0 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $21,000 (-2.2%) on 5/11/20
- Days on market: 205 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
8/5/2020 | $930,000 | Sold by Bold New York |
5/28/2020 | $949,000 | In contract |
5/11/2020 | $949,000 | Price decreased by 2% |
3/31/2020 | $970,000 | Listed by Bold New York |
3/24/2020 | $970,000 | No longer available |
Past listing photos
Explore Greenpoint
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
Gat Nassau Av | 0.18 miles |
Gat Greenpoint Av | 0.56 miles |
Lat Graham Av | 0.66 miles |
Lat Bedford Av | 0.68 miles |
GLat Lorimer St | 0.68 miles |
About Greenpoint
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
2 beds
$1.7M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
2 beds
$5,900
A former industrial and maritime neighborhood, Greenpoint was once primarily home to Polish and Irish immigrants and is now home to a large artist's community. The nightlife, restaurant and music scene have burgeoned in recent years as energy and activity in Williamsburg creeps north towards Greenpoint. As a result, the neighborhood's low-key, tucked-away vibe may not last for long, although poor access to public transportation may deter some new residents. Despite all the recent change, Greenpoint still hangs onto its rich history and an old-school community.
Learn more about Greenpoint