View this home virtually
$620,000
for sale
In contract 4/29/2026
584 ft²
$1,061 per ft²
3 rooms
Studio
1 bath
Condo
- Financial District
Resale
This home has been saved by 57 users.
Listing by Daniel Gale Sotheby's International Realty, Real Estate Principal Office, 342 Wheatley Plaza, Greenvale, NY 11548-1325
Common charges
$720/mo
Estimated payment
$4,751/mo
Taxes
$1,085/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
Luxury Living in FIDI | SETAI WALL STREET | PET FRIENDLY | Move Right In
CONDO W/ IN-UNIT W/D | 40 BROAD STREET, 21C\ BEST DEAL In the BUILDING
High -Floor, South- West facing views with Two oversized windows- real light and natural Sunlight exposure that's hard to find in FIDI.
Key features of apt 21C
- In- Unit Washer- Dryer
- Lots of Storage space
- Bathroom with Separate Soaking Tub + Rain Shower
About the building
40 Broad Street
40 Broad Street, New York, NY 10004
158 units
31 stories
1986 built
For sale
11 available units for saleFor rent
6 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $13,638 (-2.2%) on 11/2/25
- Days on market: 368 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
4/29/2026 | $620,000 | In contract |
11/2/2025 | $620,000 | Price decreased by 2% |
9/22/2025 | $633,638 | Price decreased by 4% |
7/14/2025 | $658,000 | Price decreased by 5% |
6/11/2025 | $689,120 | Price decreased by 4% |
Past listing photos
Explore Financial District
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
JZat Broad St | under 500 feet |
45at Wall St | under 500 feet |
23at Wall St | 0.12 miles |
RWat Rector St | 0.12 miles |
1at Rector St | 0.13 miles |
About Financial District
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
Studio
$728K
RentalsMedian asking base rent
Studio
$4,115
During the day, the Financial District can be chaotic with an influx of office workers and tourists attracted to the many historical sites, museums, and phenomenal views the neighborhood offers. After the workday crowds clear, the neighborhood becomes quiet and calm. Nightlife is confined to a few small areas, as most residents return to their amenity-rich buildings and rooftop patios.
Learn more about Financial District