Key takeaways:

  • NYC homes that sold above asking this year averaged 38.1% more views and 61.8% more saves in their first week on the market than comparable homes that sold at or below asking.
  • Strong early exposure tends to foretell a higher sale price, with the most-viewed third of listings during their opening week selling at a median of 99.1% of their asking price.
  • Enhanced buyer engagement helps homes sell faster, with the most-saved third in their first week spending about half the time on market as the bottom third.
  • Nine neighborhoods in Brooklyn with limited inventory showed especially strong first-week engagement, with the highest average views and saves in NYC this year.
Table of Contents

    What was different about homes that sold above asking this year?

    1 in 5 NYC homes (19.8%) sold above their latest asking price from January through September this year. A defining characteristic of these homes was strong visibility and buyer engagement early in the marketing period.

    Buyers can view listings on StreetEasy to learn more about a property, save it, and compare it to other homes. Higher views and saves generally indicate stronger buyer interest in a home.

    NYC homes that sold above asking this year saw 38.1% more views and 61.8% more saves on average in the first week than homes that sold at or below asking, in the same neighborhoods with the same building types and bedroom counts.

    Strong early momentum gives sellers negotiating power

    Homes that are viewed and saved by more buyers, especially early on, are more likely to sell at a higher price. This year, the most-viewed third of NYC listings within their first week on StreetEasy sold for a median of 99.1% of their last asking price. Meanwhile, the least-viewed third sold for a median of 97.5%.

    Saves in the first week are also a reliable indicator of strong negotiating power for sellers. The top-third of StreetEasy listings by first-week saves sold for a median of 99.4% of their last asking price, while the least-saved third sold for a median of 97.3%.

    Median sale-to-last-list ratios for NYC homes that sold this year

    Top thirdBottom third
    Opening week views99.1%97.5%
    Opening week saves99.4%97.3%
    Source: StreetEasy data

    More exposure can help a home sell faster

    Homes that saw strong early momentum were also more likely to sell faster. Among homes that sold this year, the most-viewed third in their first week on StreetEasy spent a median of 46 days on the market before entering contract. By comparison, the least-viewed third spent 76 days.

    Similarly, the most-saved third within the first week spent a median of 44 days on the market, while the least-saved third spent 81 days — nearly twice as long as the top-third. For reference, the median time on market for all NYC homes that sold this year was 64 days.

    Median days on market for NYC homes that sold this year

    Top thirdBottom third
    Opening week views4676
    Opening week saves4481
    Source: StreetEasy data

    NYC homes that sold racked up higher views and saves

    Across NYC, homes that sold this year accumulated substantially higher views and saves in their first week on the market than unsold listings. In 20 neighborhoods with especially strong first-week engagement, homes that sold averaged 77.2% more views and 61.9% more saves than unsold listings. 

    Nine neighborhoods in Brooklyn are among the top 20 by average views and saves. Cobble Hill and Park Slope stood out with strong buyer competition fueled by low inventory.

    In Cobble Hill, listings that sold this year were viewed 845 times and saved by 50 buyers on average in their first week on the market, more than any other neighborhood. Comparatively, unsold listings were viewed 515 times and saved 29 times. As inventory fell 4.2% from last year, more than a third (36.8%) of homes in Cobble Hill sold above their latest asking price this year. 

    In Park Slope, the average home that sold this year was viewed 862 times and saved by 48 buyers in its first week on the market, while the average unsold home was viewed 493 times and saved by 26 buyers. Competition was fierce this year, with about half (52.1%) of listings selling above asking. The shortage of listings has been fueling competition, with inventory down 10.8% from last year.

    Neighborhoods with strongest early momentum for sold homes, Jan-Sep 2026

    BoroughNeighborhoodAvg. views in first week: Sold homesAvg. views in first week: Unsold homesAvg. saves in first week: Sold homesAvg. saves in first week: Unsold homes
    BrooklynCobble Hill845.0514.649.928.8
    BrooklynPark Slope861.9492.947.925.8
    BrooklynProspect Heights785.2444.647.325.5
    BrooklynCarroll Gardens849.3393.743.919.3
    BrooklynBrooklyn Heights823.7539.640.727.0
    BrooklynFort Greene637.8433.639.122.3
    BrooklynBoerum Hill577.3292.038.316.0
    BrooklynClinton Hill582.4298.037.816.7
    ManhattanWest Village666.5525.530.123.7
    ManhattanGreenwich Village567.6401.728.918.8
    BrooklynProspect Park South429.8294.627.911.4
    ManhattanSoho490.8385.027.118.4
    ManhattanEast Village481.2333.427.117.8
    ManhattanUpper West Side565.5374.826.715.7
    BrooklynWindsor Terrace569.3294.926.714.5
    ManhattanTribeca546.5443.424.917.5
    ManhattanGramercy Park479.4306.724.614.5
    BrooklynGreenpoint427.9249.424.011.8
    BrooklynProspect Lefferts Gardens374.7195.723.112.0
    ManhattanUpper East Side551.5378.522.915.0
    Source: StreetEasy data. Neighborhoods sorted by highest avg. saves in the first week for sold homes.

    Ways for sellers to improve visibility and outcomes

    To many sellers, it’s no surprise the data indicates a correlation between early visibility and sale outcomes. A StreetEasy survey found nearly all NYC sellers agree a home is more likely to sell quickly (94%) and at a desirable price (93%) if more prospective buyers can view it.

    Of course, visibility itself doesn’t guarantee a faster sale or higher price. Selling a home is a multi-step process with many factors, such as pricing and local market dynamics, that can influence a listing’s outcome.

    Sophisticated statistical models, such as StreetEasy’s Performance Pulse, indicate that strategic pricing relative to comparable homes and market conditions is essential for a strong outcome. Top-performing listings, as scored by the Performance Pulse model, also stood out by capitalizing on strong buyer demand through a more compelling listing experience.

    Working with an experienced agent is the best way for sellers to design a listing strategy that can amplify buyer engagement, turning it into strong offers and ultimately a sale. Agents with local market expertise, such as those in StreetEasy’s Experts Network, can help sellers nail the correct pricing, tailor the listing’s digital curb appeal, and plan open houses to drum up buyer interest.

    Moreover, StreetEasy offers tools for listing agents to help their clients’ homes stand out. Newly introduced premarketing opportunities on StreetEasy, Preview and Coming Soon, give sellers and their agents the flexibility to test and refine strategy early on without losing go-live momentum.